About Us Former High Commissioners

Name Years
H.E. Mr. V.K. Ahuja August 1963 - December 1964
H.E. Mr. S.N. Chopra April 1966 - August 1969
H.E. Mr.P.S. Naskar September 1969 - April 1973
H.E. Mr.L.N. Ray May 1973 - December 1976
H.E. Mr.B. Devarao December 1976 - December 1979
H.E. Mr. A.K. Budhiraja May 1980 - April 1983
H.E. Mr. Adm. O.S. Dawson August 1985 - August 1987
H.E. Mr. C.R. Balachandra May 1988 - November 1991
H.E. Mr. S.J. Singh November 1991 - August 1993
H.E. Mr. K.M. Meena August 1994 - May 1998
H.E. Mr. S. Kipgen May 1998 - April 2002
H.E. Mr. Bal Anand May 2002 - November 2003
H.E. Mr. Harish K. Dogra September 2004 - April 2006
H.E. Mr. K.P. Ernest April 2006 - April 2009
H.E. Mr. Adm. (Retd) S.Mehta December 2009 -December 2011
H.E. Mr. Avanindra K. Pandey July 2012 - August 2013
H.E. Mr. Ravi Thapar December 2013 - June 2015
H.E. Mr. Sanjiv Kohli March 2016 - May 2019